Natrona County Courthouse -- Casper WY
The Natrona County Courthouse in Downtown Casper WY was built in the Art Deco style
Location: Wyoming, United States

The wonderful Art Deco Natrona County Courthouse reflects the area's Indian, US Army, wildlife, and ranching heritage.

Blasterz LOVE all things Art Deco, ESPECIALLY when they are deeply connected to the local place. The Natrona County Courthouse is all that and more -- on the outside, Indian Chiefs and 1870s Army Soldiers face off, with buffalo over doorways, recalling the Indian Wars history here. On the wings of the courthouse beautiful friezes of settlers in covered wagons taming the prairie honor the Wyoming pioneer history. Inside, even more local details enhance the connection of this courthouse to the land -- local ranching brands, livestock hoof prints, and Wyoming vistas decorate elevator doors and walls.

A small pamphlet detailing the Deco details and history here was prepared by the County Clerk, and is available from the security guard. Hopefully one day they will digitize it and put it online.

In the meantime, some of the Deco details of the courthouse can be seen here: (visit link)
Style: Art Deco