D. Nuno Alvares Pereira - O Condestável
D. Nuno Alvares Pereira - O Condestavel
Location: Santarém, Portugal

Nova página 1

[EN]
D. Nuno Alvares Pereira ( O. Carm . ) , Also known as the Holy Constable, Blessed Nuno de Santa Maria , now St. Nuno de Santa Maria , or simply Nun ' Alvares ( Paco Bonjardim or Flor da Rosa [ i ] , June 24 of 13601 - Lisbon, 1 November 14312 ) was a Portuguese noble and warrior of the fourteenth century who played a key role in the crisis of 1383-1385 , in which Portugal played their independence from Castile . Nuno Alvares Pereira was also 2 . º Constable of Portugal , 38 . º Butler - Mor the UK , 7 . º Count of Barcelos , 3 . º Count of Ourem and 2 . º Earl of Arraiolos .
Considered as the greatest warrior ever Portuguese and a military genius . Commanded forces in lower numbers to the enemy and won all the battles fought . It is the patron of the Portuguese infantry.
Camões , in literal or allegorical, explicit or implicit sense, refers to Constable no less than 14 times in ' The Lusiads ', calling it the "strong Nuno " and the very first corner ( 12th verse ) is evoked the figure of St. Nuno , saying " I will give you one of these Nuno fero , which made the King and the kingdom as a service " and on the eighth song, verse 32 , verse 5 : ". Ditosa homeland that this child had."
A sculpture is in its Arc of Augusta Street in Commerce Square , Lisbon , in another castle and a Ourem , equestrian, outside the Monastery of Batalha . Also has a statue in Flor da Rosa , 3 one of two locations mentioned as his birthplace .
From his marriage with Leonor de Alvim , the Constable had three children, two sons who died young , but only one daughter came to adulthood and had offspring , Beatriz Pereira de Alvim , who became wife of D. Afonso , 1 . º Duque de Bragança , giving rise to the House of Braganza , who was to reign in Portugal three centuries later . Nevertheless , the birthright , and the direct descendants of the Constable family representation belongs to Marquis de Valencia , for 1 . º Marquis de Valencia and 4 . º Conde de Ourem ( by direct donation from his maternal grandfather ) , Afonso de Bragança , be the firstborn son of his mother , Beatriz Pereira de Alvim , first wife of 1 . º Duque de Bragança , D. Afonso . For this reason the Marquis de Valencia remained until the present day using the moniker " of Portugal " in allusion to the kingdom and also the actual male line , later upheld by the trunk " de Sousa Coutinho " ( Borba and Redondo ) . This ratio is also patented in heraldry itself, keeping the Marquis de Valencia to " florenciada cross " of Pereira alternating with the Arms of the Kingdom , which does not happen with segundogénito branch of the Dukes of Bragança , who never had the right or claim this family representation. On the other hand, the Mello family of the Dukes of Cadaval , in turn segundogénito one branch of Bragança family, later came to adopt , in memory of his illustrious ancestor and go to have the male line Bragança , nicknamed " Alvares Pereira " and the same weapons of " Portugal " , which does not induce them some right of representation , unless by pure analogy.
[PT]

D. Nuno Álvares Pereira (O. Carm.), também conhecido como o Santo Condestável, Beato Nuno de Santa Maria, hoje São Nuno de Santa Maria, ou simplesmente Nun' Álvares (Paço do Bonjardim ou Flor da Rosa, 24 de Junho de 13601 – Lisboa, 1 de Novembro de 14312 ) foi um nobre e guerreiro português do século XIV que desempenhou um papel fundamental na crise de 1383-1385, onde Portugal jogou a sua independência contra Castela. Nuno Álvares Pereira foi também 2.º Condestável de Portugal, 38.º Mordomo-Mor do Reino, 7.º conde de Barcelos, 3.º conde de Ourém e 2.º conde de Arraiolos.
Considerado como o maior guerreiro português de sempre e um génio militar. Comandou forças em número inferior ao inimigo e venceu todas as batalhas que travou. É o patrono da infantaria portuguesa.
Camões, em sentido literal ou alegórico, explícito ou implícito, faz referência ao Condestável nada menos que 14 vezes em «Os Lusíadas», chamando-lhe o "forte Nuno" e logo no primeiro canto (12ª estrofe) é evocada a figura de São Nuno, ao dizer "por estes vos darei um Nuno fero, que fez ao Rei e ao Reino um tal serviço" e no canto oitavo, estrofe 32, 5.º verso: "Ditosa Pátria que tal filho teve".
Uma escultura sua encontra-se no Arco da Rua Augusta, na Praça do Comércio, em Lisboa, outra no castelo de Ourém e uma, equestre, no exterior do Mosteiro da Batalha. Tem também uma estátua em Flor da Rosa,3 um dos dois locais apontados como sua terra natal.
Do seu casamento com Leonor de Alvim, o Condestável teve três filhos, dois rapazes que morreram jovens, mas apenas uma filha chegou à idade adulta e teve descendência, Beatriz Pereira de Alvim, que se tornou mulher de D. Afonso, o 1.º Duque de Bragança, dando origem à Casa de Bragança, que viria a reinar em Portugal três séculos mais tarde. Não obstante, a primogenitura, a descendência direta e a representação genealógica do Condestável pertence aos Marqueses de Valença, por o 1.º Marquês de Valença e 4.º Conde de Ourém (por doação direta de seu avô materno), Afonso de Bragança, ser o filho primogénito de sua mãe, Beatriz Pereira de Alvim, primeira esposa do 1.º Duque de Bragança, D. Afonso. Por esse motivo os Marqueses de Valença mantiveram até aos dias de hoje o uso do apelido "de Portugal" em alusão ao reino e também à varonia real, mais tarde mantida pelo tronco "de Sousa Coutinho" (Borba e Redondo). Esta razão está também patenteada na própria heráldica, mantendo os Marqueses de Valença a "cruz florenciada" dos Pereira alternada com as Armas do Reino, o que já não acontece com o ramo segundogénito, os Duques de Bragança, que nunca tiveram direito ou pretensão a esta representação genealógica. Por outro lado, a família Mello dos Duques de Cadaval, por sua vez um ramo segundogénito da família Bragança, veio mais tarde a adotar, em memória ao seu ilustre antepassado e por passarem a ter a varonia Bragança, o apelido "Alvares Pereira" e as mesmas armas dos "Portugal", o que não lhes induz algum direito de representação, a não ser por pura analogia

Monarch Ranking: Baron / Baroness or Baronet / Baronetess or Knight

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Dom Nuno Álvares Pereira