Parque Hidalgo Fountain - Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, Mexico
Parque Hidalgo is one block from the beach in Puerto Vallarta's tourist area.
Location: Jalisco, Mexico

This park located near the malecon has two levels and a few sculptures, mosaics and this fountain. The fountain has water spouting upwards from several fonts in a square near the entrance.

This website (visit link) informs us:

"Parque Hidalgo is located at the end of the hotel zone, one block from the Malecón or boardwalk and right across from the church Parroquia de Nuestra Señora del Refugio.
It was built in honor of Father Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla, one of the heroes of the Independence of Mexico.

On the east side you can see a bronze sculpture depicting the famous priest who inspired the freedom movement of New Spain in 1810.

This work by J. Esteban Ramirez Guareño was installed in 1988 in place of a smaller concrete piece made by the same artist.

Parque Hidalgo has a large self-service underground parking garage."