Humboldt Bay Life-Saving Station - Somoa, California
The historic Humboldt Bay Life-Saving Station, Eureka, California.

The Humboldt Bay Life-Saving Station site covers about 46 acres. Structures within the site include the Coast Guard Station with its marine railway and dock plus other buildings but the only significant structure architecturally and historically is the Station with its launch way, but the entire site is nominated because of its continuous use by the United States Life-Saving Service/Coast Guard since 1878.
The Coast Guard Station was built in 1936 to replace the old Life-Saving Station built in 1878. The building is actually composed of two New England large or four-over-four houses which face north-south and are joined at the rear by a long central section. The end gable houses have front columned porches with balustraded balconies. The central section houses equipment and boats drawn from the water via the marine railway. This work area extends into a one-story garage at the rear of the building. Atop the center of the building is a glass-enclosed lookout.
Access to this site is restricted but it can be viewed from several sites on the road along the west side of the restricted area.
Somoa Road
Somoa, CA USA