Eagle House Victorian Inn - Eureka, California
The historic Eagle House Victorian Inn in Eureka, California.

The historic 1886 Eagle House Victorian Inn in Eureka, California. This is a unique, corner Stick-Style Victorian commercial building The three story building has a corner bay window (rising up the second and third stories) which chamfers with curved glass corners—a pleasant contrast to the more rectilinear stick bay window seen on the left elevation. A heavy moulding belt-course separates the floors, while a row of "buttons" differentiates the second from the third stories. The extension of the corner bay above the cornice appears to be a later addition.
The original 1886 Eagle House was a two-story structure which was cut in half in 1893 and moved to the north and west to become the wings of the new 1893 three story center section.
During the building’s renovation in the mid 1980s a fourth story was added on top of the roof. This unsympathetic addition is not Victorian in design, but modern with shingled siding.
The Eagle House Victorian Inn is a contributing structure for the Eureka Historic District which was added to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1991 and includes 23 blocks of “Old Town” Eureka. The district contains a total of 161 contributing structures including a distinctive Victorian commercial area, waterfront warehouses, and residential buildings. More details about the buildings in the Eureka Historic District can be found at: (visit link)
Public/Private: Private

Year Built: 1886