Dangberg Home Ranch - Minden, NV
11S E 258328 N 4314675
Heinrich F. Dangberg immigrated from Westphalia, Germany to America in 1848. A pioneer in the Carson Valley, he created a ranching empire and later his descendants founded the town of Minden, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Dangberg Home Ranch Historic Park tells the story of the four generations who lived at the ranch from 1857-1978. It gives a glimpse into the Carson Valley's ranching heritage and the lives of it's most influential family.

Heinrich F. Dangberg came to America at the age of 18 and became the founder of the Dangberg Land and Livestock Company. He started his homestead with a log cabin on sagebrush cleared land which grew to became a ranching empire that included 48,000 acres. Between the years of 1857 and 1917 several other structures were added to this now historic site. The Stone Cellar, made of Warm Springs quarried stone, kept perishables cold with it's unique foundation vents. The barn with it's hand hewn beams was erected in the early 1870's and is one of the largest still remaining in the Carson Valley.

In 1905 the town of Minden, named after a town in Germany, was founded by the Dangberg descendants to fulfill a vision of a European-style planned community designed around a town square. Minden would provide terminal facilities for the Virginia & Truckee Railway that would spur the growth of the Carson Valley into a hub of agriculture.

The Minden Inn built by the Dangberg family in 1905 became a getaway destination for Hollywood and was visited by Clark Gable and Jean Harlow.

Access to the Dangberg Home ranch Historic Park is off Highway 88 (N38 56.882 W119 47.387) not Muller Lane, follow the dirt road to the fenced area with the main ranch house. Leave gates as you find them (open or closed). Please respect the surrounding property, Barn and Brick Slaughter house, do not enter those nearby historic structures as they are privately owned. They may be photographed from a distance.