Silverio de la Pena Drugstore and Post Office - Rio Grande City TX
14R E 518271 N 2917559
This Place on the National Historic Register is on East Main Street (US Hwy 83) at Lopez Street in Rio Grande City, Texas.

Built ca.1886, this two-story brick building is in the center of the Rio Grande City Downtown Historic District.
Silverio de la Pena, a German who changed his name from Furstein, commissioned the building as a drug store and home in 1886. Built by Heinrich Portscheller, a master brick mason, the majestic building displays superbly grafted and detailed architectural embellishment.
The building is a rectangular plan store and home constructed of brick with a brick parapet, cornice, and frieze above a nearly flat roof. It has a full-width cast iron balcony on the primary facade and once had a round-arched arcade on the second floor. The arches have been infilled. Windows are wood double hung sash and feature brick hood molds with dentil courses. Brick, Doric order pilasters adorn the corners of the primary facade and flat, raked pilasters topped by corbelled brick lintels surround the doors on the front and side elevations
Also known as Old U.S. Post Office Building, it was a post office from 1890 to 1957. Silverio de la Pena was the first Postmaster.
423 East Main Street
Rio Grande City, TX United States