Richmond - First County Seat of Henry County/Richmond, First County Seat of Dale County - Midland City, AL
Richmond, AL was unique in that it was the first county seat of two Alabama counties.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Richmond - First County Seat of Henry County/Richmond, First County Seat of Dale County is an Historic Chattahoochee Commission metal marker. It is located at the intersection of Dale County road 134 and Parramore Road. The marker was placed by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission.
Marker Name: Richmond, First County Seat of Henry County/Richmond, First County Seat of Dale County

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Richmond - First County Seat Henry County Henry County was created December 13, 1819; David Caldwell first Probate Judge, held court in homes of early settlers. Richmond was selected in 1822 for first county seat. Creation of Dale County (in 1824, from western part of Henry County and other lands), resulted in removal of Henry County seat to Columbia. In 1826, Henry County was authorized to levy a tax to help pay Robert Irwin and Pelatiah Whitehurst for building a "courthouse and jail" at Richmond. Richmond - First County Seat Dale County Dale County, created December 22, 1824, had Lewis Hutchinson appointed September 24, 1825, as first Probate Judge replacing Pelatiah Whitehurst who lived in Henry County. Richmond was annexed to Dale County in January, 1826, with Dale to share cost of "Courthouse and jail." Dale court was held in Old Courthouse at Richmond until new site selected. On January 12, 1830, records show, “The seat of justice of Dale County is hereby permanently established at Daleville.”

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1979

Marker Number: None