Lou Taubert's Ranch Outfitters -- Casper WY
13T E 391776 N 4744849
The ultra-awesome neon sign at the famous and historic Lou Taubert's Ranch Outfitters in downtown Wyoming has a lasso made of neon :)
Location: Wyoming, United States

Lou Taubert's has been in business in downtown Casper WY since 1919.

Blasterz were only in Casper for a few hours in the morning, so we have used the Taubert's Facebook page's night photo of the sign in the gallery (with permission). The sign is fully functional, a cherished landmark for Casper WY that was recently refurbished (2010).

From the Casper Star-Tribune: (visit link)

"Taubert’s sign set to shine again in Casper

August 14, 2010 11:20 PM
BY JACKIE BORCHARDT Casper Star-Tribune

CASPER — Years of Casper wind and weather have worn down the neon sign that runs along the front of the Lou Taubert Ranch Outfitters building, dulling the paint and unhinging the neon bulbs.

Louis Taubert Jr. turned the sign off a few years ago, hoping to find someone to repair it.

The sign still stands as tall as it did when it was erected in the 1960s, back when Louis Taubert Sr. owned the ranch store in downtown Casper.

Earlier this month, it got a much-needed face lift. Workers from Schlosser Signs of Loveland, Colo., sanded, primed and painted both the vertical and horizontal signs outside the store. Neon was repaired or replaced.

Last week, the sign was ready for Taubert to flip the switch again. He’ll probably turn it on at the end of the day and turn it off around midnight — just enough time for people going to the movies or strolling downtown to enjoy it.

Decades ago, Taubert said, people called Casper “little Las Vegas” because of all the neon-adorning businesses. When businesses left, their signs left, too.

If he took the sign down, he probably wouldn’t be able to put it up again because of building codes.
“It always worked. It just needed new paint,” Taubert said.
The difference could be seen halfway through the extensive paint job. Sign technician James Johnson did most of the work with a small paintbrush and lettering enamel paint. Johnson was surprised at the sign’s excellent condition, showing minimal damage from water and birds’ nests.

“People don’t really do this kind of work anymore,” Johnson said. “This is probably the only time I’ll be able to do work like this.”
“This is a landmark in this city,” Johnson said. “Even people who don’t shop at Lou Taubert’s know where it is because it’s got a big sign.”

The sign is a giant X, marking the store many shoppers first learned of while driving Wyoming’s open roads. Hand-painted billboards boasting Taubert’s nine floors of western wear are scattered along state highways.

“There is not a better ad for the city of Casper than those billboards,” Taubert said."

Lou Taubert's is listed in the Wyoming Official Tourism site as one of the "Top Cowboy Shops" in the state: (visit link)

From the Lou Taubert's website: (visit link) Taubert

"THE BEGINNING

The Taubert legacy of retailing to the West dates back to near the turn of the century, when Curt William Taubert opened up a general store in the town of Fort Laramie, Wyo, which had become a flourishing trade center of the Upper North Platte River Valley. Taubert's Hardware and Ranch Supply, as it was called, stood on a corner of main street and served the ranchers and homesteaders with goods and supplies from 1919 until 1958.

It was a love for horses that brought young C.W. Taubert to the west. He left his home in Altenburg, Germany at the age of 14 to work with horses at the Berlin Hippodrome, and was thoroughly disappointed at not being able to see the Buffalo Bill Wild West Show during its time in Germany.

After two years, he signed on with a freighter running cargo all over the Atlantic. In New York City, he jumped ship, never returning to the boat. After some time working in the city, he longed for open spaces and set out for the west. In the spring of 1909, C.W. arrived in Wyoming, and for the next seven years worked as a rider and ranch hand at several different ranches. In 1916, Curt's employers at the JM Cattle Co., recognizing his head for business, made him the manager of the JM Lumber Co. Here was the birth of his long legacy in retailing to Wyoming.

Three years later, Curt William Taubert opened his first store, Taubert's Hardware and Ranch Supply starting the tradtion of retailing to the west that has lasted for three generations. For his entire life, he was always proud of his contribution to the shaping of the west as a Wyoming pioneer, rancher, cowboy, retailer, and homesteader.

. . .

With 55,000 sq. feet of retail space spread over 9 big floors, Lou Taubert Ranch Outfitters is the place to find boots, hats, and western clothing for the entire family. With 10,000 pair of brand name cowboy boots in stock, there's always a fit for everyone.

For over 80 years and three generations, our family has worked hard to win your trust, confidence, and warrant your business. Superior service and quality merchandise will always be the backbone of our management philosophy. Perhaps the best way to express our thanks to our customers of years past and new customers is to pledge our dedication to the principles of good business for the years to come. We look forward to many more years of service to you with quality merchandise at fair prices.

Thank you for making Lou Taubert Ranch Outfitters "One of the Nation's Leading Western Stores." May your shopping always be enjoyable and a pleasure. We have taken special care in buying merchandise from brands you "Know and Trust."

Only at Lou Taubert Ranch Outfitters will you be able to find such a great "Corral O' Famous Brands.""
Business Name: Taubert's Ranch Outfitters

Business Type: Retail