Former 1884 Masonic Temple No. 248 - Alturas, CA
10T E 705170 N 4595159
This former Masonic Temple building is now known as the 'Sears Building' is one of two former Masonic Temples in Alturas and is located on the corner of West Carlos and Main Streets, downtown.

Located on the corner of W Carlos St and Main Street (Hwy 395) is what's known as the Sears Building. There are the words 'Sears Roebuck And Co.' painted on the north side of the building. There is also a Masonic symbol with the date '1884' made of stone and located near the roof on the front of the building.

After doing a little online research I discovered that this historic building is featured as part of a walking tour of Alturas and the website reference to this building (and the neighboring buildings) reads:

Marker 5. The Sears Building, the original E Lauer Building with its lower floor dating to 1876 and the second floor Masonic Temple was added in 1884. Heryford & Brock Building was built in 1890 and is actually a two story brick addition to the adjoining Sears Building. Native quarried stone was used for construction. A.E. Simonson House was built of brick in 1933, typical of the 1930's bricklayer's art. E. Lauer Building was constructed in 1902 of red brick and served many years as a dry goods store. The original painted sign is on the rear of the building.

Through a little online research I determined that this former Temple was known as 'Lodge No. 248'. It's apparent that this former Temple hasn't been in use in a long time. You can visit the other former Masonic Temple building located further north on Main Street here.