This waymark has been archived.
evangelisch-lutherische Kirchengemeinde St. Gertrud (Altenwerder) - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 560858 N 5928979
The district of Altenwerder doesn't exist anymore since it was completely leveled for erecting a new container terminal - only the historic church and its graveyard is left. That makes the church and the premises special.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

The current church building was constructed in 1830/1831 for the Altenwerder parish. In 1892, a 62 meters high tower was added. In 1945, a bomb raid by the Royal Air Force demaged the church severely but it was re-opened in 1946 again. In 1961, the Senate of Hamburg decided to level the whole district in order to get space for the planned new container terminal. The church and its premises was bought by the city. From the mid-1960s until 1997, all people left Altenwerder. Today, St. Gertrud still has an active parish although there are no inhabitants in that area which makes this church special: it is now surrounded by industrial and port-related areas.

St.-Gertrud-Kirche
Altenwerder Querweg