Alturas, CA (former)
10T E 705004 N 4595335
This former city hall building is located next to a former fire hall building and on the same block as the current city hall on W North Street in downtown Alturas, CA.

While visiting downtown Alturas our family came upon two structures on the same block as the current city hall, a plain-looking one-story complex that is also home to the City Police Department. Both structures are two-story, one made of red brick and the other made of stone. Upon doing a little online research back home we discovered that the brick building was once the city hall of Alturas. This building is featured as part of a historic walking tour of Alturas and the website reference to this theater reads:

Marker 10 & 11. Old Alturas City Hall was built in 1912 of red brick and the adjacent Fire Department building (City Fire Hall) was built in 1936 out of local quarried stone.

Our family took a few pictures and tried to look inside the building but couldn't determine if this structure is being used for anything. We were also disappointed to see the original city hall being replaced by the current one, which is, in our opinion, a much uglier building than the original. The red brick building really stands out and it grabbed our attention and made us want to know what function it served. We have also tried to contact the Modoc Historical Society for additional information on this historic building but they are closed for the winter. If we gather in other information we'll be sure to update it here!

Name: City Hall

W North St