Bentall's Warehouse, 1 The Street, Heybridge, Maldon, Essex.
31U E 340417 N 5734628
A large brick-built warehouse-style building alongside the Chelmer and Blackwater navigation in Heybridge,
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Bentnall's Warehouse was built in 1863 as the manufacturing stronghold of the Brentall's agricultural business. The building is now Grade II listed and the office block of ICS Triplex.

Built in buff stock bricks with a low pitch roof, it's four storeys high with attics, seventeen bays long and three bays wide, and the plain barge boards form a simplified pediment. Each elevation has window bays defined by full-height pilasters, those on ground, floors one and two are C20th replacements of six large panes, those on the third floor are of three panes. There is a six pane light in the end gables. The 'front' elevation has a central entrance, there are two entrances on the southern elevation and a single one on the north elevation. All window openings have segmental heads, the entrance openings have semicircular-arched heads with keystones. There are string courses between first and second floors and at eaves level.

Aligned parallel to the Chelmer and Blackwater Navigation in Heybridge it is built north-west to south-east and is a very obvious sight when approaching from either direction along the B1022, the plaque easily seen centrally on the 'front'.

ICS Triplex is part of Rockwell Automation and offers Critical Control and Safety Products.

Bentnalls were an agricultural machinery manufacturer whose story may be found here: Bentnall