New Pea Ridge Tank - Pea Ridge, AR
Newer water tower for the growing town of Pea Ridge in Benton County, Arkansas
Location: Arkansas, United States

This tank was built in 2009. When driving on AR-72 there is an access road to the water tank across from Spanker Creek Road at a curve.

In the early part of the 2000s Pea Ridge prepared to develop many more homes because of the growth of Northwest Arkansas, due to the nearby home office of the world's largest retailer. Farm land was re-plotted into subdivisions and streets were laid out. Then came the housing slump of the middle of the first decade of the new millennium. Lonely streets sat derelict as if a tornado had wiped the houses from the map; except that there hadn't been any houses yet!

At the end of the first decade, the housing situation turned around, and the developers gladly went back in and started building up Pea Ridge. Naturally there was a need for more infrastructure, including water. So this newer tank was built in an area accessible to some of the newer neighborhoods to the east.

There is a mystery about this tower in Google Earth. If you have it, bring up this location in Google Earth and then turn on Historic Imagery.
  1. Move the slider to where it says 3/10/2008 just above the slider and you see that this is just the corner of a farm field.
  2. Click the >| button to move to 9/29/2009. There is a mystical blurry water tower in the corner of the field.
  3. Now click the advance button again to go to 12/30/2009. The tower is gone! Only a small white disk is there -- something preparatory to building the tower.
  4. Finally, click the advance again to 9/2/2010. There is the water tower back in its full glory again.
No, the tank was not torn down and rebuilt. The Google folks have the images in the wrong order. Repeat the above steps but look at the lower right corner of the image itself for the Imagery Date. You can see that the dates are off from those shown above the slider. The missing-tank image is from 2008, not 2009. Mystery solved.