Synagoga Dolní Kounice, Czech republic
Barokní synagoga, postavena v letech 1652 - 1656 / Baroque synagogue, built between 1652 - 1656.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Barokní synagoga, postavena v letech 1652 - 1656 po znicení staré synagogy švédskými vojsky za tricetileté války. Bohoslužby zde probíhaly do 40. let 20. století. Po válce sloužila budova jako sklad podniku Fruta Modrice. V r. 1991 byla vrácena ŽNO v Brne, slouží jako výstavní a koncertní sín.

=========================================================

Baroque synagogue, built between 1652 - 1656 after the destruction of the synagogue by Swedish troops during the Thirty Years War. Religious services are conducted to 40 the 20 century. After the war the building served as a warehouse company Fruta Modrice. In 1991 was returned to Jewish community, and serves as an exhibition and concert hall.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)