First Physician - Dunnsville, NY
18T E 580437 N 4732469
Precious little is know about this doctor. He fought in the War of 1812, and a bar bill and lived here.
Location: New York, United States

County of site: Albany County
Location of ste: Western Ave. (US-20), just W. of Dunnsville Rd.
Marker erected by: State Education Department
Date marker erected: 1932

SITE OF HOUSE
of Dr. Jonathan Johnson
First physician in Dunnsville
who came here on horseback in 1808
Surgeon in War of 1812.

"John Winne’s home and tavern, the Grange, still stands. Used as a community and voting place for many, many years it is now a private residence. An historic marker that stands on Route 20 west of the old Winne homestead tells of Dr. Jonathan Johnson, the first physician in Dunnsville, who came there on horseback in 1808. He was a surgeon in the War of 1812. An old bar tab uncovered in later years reads: “Mr. Jonathan Johnson (Dunnsville doctor) For Liquor 25cts.”

"We know not whether the liquor was for one of Dr. Johnson’s patients or to fortify the kindly doctor for a cold nights solitary horse ride to minister to the sick of Dunnsville.

"And while auto traffic has replaced the horse and wagon of Dr. Johnson’s day, Dunnsville remains a quiet country crossroads of suburban Guilderland." - Guilderland Historical Society

FIRST - Classification Variable: Person or Group