Richard Alvis Marsh
14R E 585708 N 2909816
This Texas Historical Marker is in Brushwood Cemetery which is just east of Hillcrest Memorial Cemetery on East Richardson Road (FM 2128), 1/4 mile east of US Hwy 281 Expressway in Edinburg, Texas.

It's right beside a Marker for Brushwood Cemetery.

Marker Title: Richard Alvis Marsh
Index Entry: Marsh, Richard Alvis
City: Edinburg
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: local law enforcement officer; educational topics
Year Marker Erected: 1993
Designations: na
Marker Location: Brush Wood Cemetery, on Schunior Street (FM 2128) .3 miles east of US 281, Edinburg
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
(October 7, 1845 - August 14, 1917) Kentucky native Richard A. Marsh had a notable military and journalism career before distinguishing himself as an educator in the Rio Grande Valley. He arrived in San Antonio in 1874 then left for Fort Ringgold (Rio Grande City) in 1880 to teach the fort's children. Disheartened by the particularly substandard educational facilities available to children of Mexican descent, Marsh devoted the rest of his life, first as a traveling teacher for area ranch schools and later as Hidalgo County Superintendent of Schools (1902-1914), to significantly upgrade the area's public school system. (1993)