Northern Alberta Railway Station - Dawson Creek, BC
10U E 673973 N 6182829
The old Dawson Creek Train Station now houses the South Peace Historical Society Railway Station Museum and the Dawson Creek Visitor Centre.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A wonderful way for a community to preserve its heritage buildings is to turn them into museums, which is what Dawson Creek has done with both its train station and its last remaining grain elevator, immediately east of this station.

Situated within Northern Alberta Railway Park, the train station has been retrofitted to more or less assume the personality it exhibited at its inception in 1931, shortly after it became the western terminus of Northern Alberta Railway in 1930. When the railway arrived in the area and this station was built, the town was some distance away. Since the railway was the major mode of transportation in and out of the area, the town simply moved to the locale of the station.

As well as railway memorabilia, The Museum contains pioneer artefacts, wildlife displays and artefacts connected with the construction of the Alaska Highway.

• Northern Alberta Railway Station - Dawson Creek •

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No