Dawson Creek Art Gallery - Dawson Creek, BC
This is an art gallery in a very different setting, one totally unlike any other we've visited.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Until the 1970s every farming community had its row of grain elevators. With changes in transportation modes, most of these elevators have been obsoleted and subsequently torn down. Only a very few have escaped the wrecking ball and the Dawson Creek Art Gallery is one which has. Through the efforts of local citizens, this elevator has not only survived but thrived. Having been refurbished inside, the elevator's annex is now the city's art gallery and gift shop - a most appropriate repurposing of of a notable local heritage building. It stands directly east of the South Peace Historical Society Railway Station Museum and Visitor Information Centre, which are in the original 1931 Northern Alberta Railway Station, another excellent example of repurposing.
The Dawson Creek Art Gallery is as unique as they come! Located in the Northern Alberta Railway Park, the gallery is housed in a renovated grain elevator annex. Year round exhibitions feature both local artists as well as traveling collections from major provincial and national galleries. Also in the building is an impressive photo exhibit of the building of the Alaska Highway. The gallery’s “Northern Treasures Gift Shop” offers a wide variety of local products from our artisans and craftsmen. Bus and group tours are very welcome with reservations recommended. Public washrooms are available.
From Tourism Dawson Creek and the Dawson Creek Gallery
Current Exhibit
Painting goes Here
Reveries: Paintings by Christa Krisman

Opening reception and artist talk: Tuesday, January 7 at 7pm.

Christa's memories and imaginary expressions are combined into bold, textured and powerful compositions. Her spontaneous and impulsive approach to painting allows her to follow emotions expressed in abstract, stylized dreamscapes. Her graceful gestures of landscape are combined with reference to "memories of amazing places and cities in Europe and the stunning beauty of Canada that are reflected in my work."

"Structures or interesting shapes of simple elements such as trees, rocks or buildings attract my attention and unfold my creativity and imagination. I approach each painting with an intuitive sense of what I want to accomplish. Following my feelings and emotions I incorporate squares, lines or circles to develop dynamic movement. To achieve texture I apply layers of paint or use different mediums, while maintaining continuity in structure and pattern."

After retiring and moving to Quesnel BC in 2008, Christa started painting again in 2010 attending painting classes and workshops. Her participation in the Tony Only Project in Wells with mentor Harold Klunder and Libby Hague was a wonderful learning experience for her. She has had solo exhibitions and attended group shows and arts festivals in Quesnel, Smithers, Wells, Williams Lake, 100 Mile House and Prince George.

Her paintings are in private collections in Canada and Germany. Christa’s work can be viewed at:
Christa's Fine Art
Photo goes Here

Hours of Operation:
Summer Hours The Art Gallery and The Northern Treasures Giftshop are open 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM, daily from June through August. Winter Hours The Art Gallery and The Northern Treasures Giftshop are open 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM, Tuesday through Friday, and 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM on Saturdays, from September through May

Admission Prices:
Free