Nelson's Column - Montréal, QC, Canada
Une belle vue dans un cadre du Vieux-Montréal / A nice Framed View of Old-Montreal
Location: Québec, Canada

Comme j'assistais à un séminaire dans le Vieux-Montréal, j'en ai profité pour me promener un soir et dès que j'ai vu le cadre je me suis dis: tiens je pourrais partager cette vue en publiant un Waymark!

I was in Old-Montreal for a seminar and I took the liberty to walk one evening and I found this Framed View of the Nelson's Column and decided to publish a Waymark for all to enjoy!

Voici une description de la colonne (source Wikipedia)

Inspirée par l'antique colonne Trajane, la colonne est érigée en 1809 par la volonté surtout des notables d'origine britanniques. La conception est confiéee à l'architecte Robert Mitchell ; la colonne et les ornements de la colonne ont été construits à Londres par la manufacture Coade and Sealy's Lambeth. Suite à des dégradations, le monument est plusieurs fois restauré et les éléments actuels sont des copies : les ormements ont été remplacés en 1900 et la statue en 1999.

Elle est antérieure à la colonne Nelson de Londres qui domine Trafalgar Square, qui sera érigée dans les années 1840.

La colonne est d'inspiration toscane. La statue mesure 2,6 mètres et représente l'amiral debout, vêtu de son uniforme tenant dans la main gauche sa longue-vue. Le piédestal est décoré de bas-reliefs illustrant les batailles de Nelson et sa corniche est surmontée d'un crocodile symbolisant la célèbre bataille du Nil. Le fût quant à lui est plein et a un diamètre de 1,5 mètre.

Here is a description on the Column (source Wikipedia)

Nelson's Column is a monument erected in 1809 at Place Jacques-Cartier, Montreal, Quebec, dedicated to the memory of Admiral Horatio Nelson following his death at the Battle of Trafalgar. Since the destruction of Dublin's Nelson's Pillar (1808–1966), Montreal's stands as the oldest "Nelson's Column" in the world, and is also the city's oldest monument. Neither the French Revolution nor Napoleon had been popular among the French in Montreal, and contrary to later belief, the public funds raised for the monument were collected from British and French Montrealers alike.

Une description de la Place Jacques-Cartier (Source Wikipedia)

La place Jacques-Cartier est une place piétonne (en été seulement) du Vieux-Montréal, à Montréal. Au nord se trouve la rue Notre-Dame, la Place Vauquelin adjacente à l'Hôtel de Ville de Montréal. Au sud, la rue de la Commune à quelques pas du Vieux-Port de Montréal. La sinueuse rue Saint-Paul la traverse. À l'est : le château Ramezay et la place De La Dauversière.

En saison chaude, ce lieu a surtout une vocation touristique. On y rencontre des marchands de fleurs, des caricaturistes et autres amuseurs.

A description of the Place Jacques-Cartier (Source Wikipedia)

In 1723, the Château Vaudreuil was built for Philippe de Rigaud, Marquis de Vaudreuil - it's formal gardens occupying the space that is now the square. The Chateau burned down in 1803 and it was suggested by The Hon. Jean-Baptiste Durocher and The Hon. Joseph Périnault that the space be transformed into a public square, known as New Market Place. In 1809, Montreal's oldest public monument was raised there, Nelson's Column. In 1847, the square was renamed in honour of Jacques Cartier, the explorer who claimed Canada for France in 1535.[1]

The broad, divided street slopes steeply downhill from Montreal City Hall and rue Notre-Dame to the waterfront and rue de la Commune. During the high tourist season, the street hosts many street artists and kiosks. During the Christmas season, the street is lined with lighted trees. At any time of year, one can find restaurants on both sides of the street and many more on the surrounding streets of Vieux Port, notably on Rue Saint-Paul.

It is a car-free zone in the summer.[2] During the summer season, Jardin Nelson offers a garden restaurant on Place Jacques-Cartier. Other restaurants similarly offer classical Parisian-style "terraces" for taking a drink or dining in the open air.

Near Place Jacques-Cartier on rue de la Commune, an original piece of the wall of the old fortified city can still be seen in the basement restaurant of the Auberge du Vieux-Port. At the upper end of the Place stands Nelson's Column, built in memory of Admiral Horatio Nelson. The statue was removed in 1997 to preserve it from the weather, and was subsequently replaced with a copy.
Type of Framed View: huge picture frame

Access Times: Always