City Fire Hall - Alturas, CA
10T E 705019 N 4595338
This former firehouse is located next to a former city hall and on the same block as the current city hall on W North Street in downtown Alturas, CA.

While visiting downtown Alturas our family came upon two structures on the same block as the current city hall building. Both structures are two-story, one made of red brick and the other made of stone. Upon doing a little online research back home we discovered that the stone building was once the city's fire hall. This building is featured as part of a historic walking tour of Alturas and the website reference to this theater reads:

Marker 10 & 11. Old Alturas City Hall was built in 1912 of red brick and the adjacent Fire Department building (City Fire Hall) was built in 1936 out of local quarried stone.

Our family took as few pictures and looked inside the building and noticed it's being utilized for the storage of city vehicles and other equipment and doesn't look to be in use for anything else. It is apparent from looking at the front of the building that what used to be garage doors have been replaced with a white wooden wall and front door. It looks ugly, in our opinion. We were also disappointed to see the original city hall being replaced by the current one, which is, in our opinion, a much uglier building than the original.

Current Use: Equipment Storage

Year Originally Built: 1936