1970 -- Dick Cheney Federal Center, Casper WY
13T E 391762 N 4745249
The Dick Cheney Federal Building in downtown Casper WY was built in 1970, according to the plaque at the entrance.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The oppressive and threatening yet strangely appropriately-named Dick Cheney Federal Center in downtown Casper WY hosts the offices of over 20 several federal agencies.

The Dick Cheney Federal Building and Courthouse in downtown Casper WY, which was named for the hometown boy who eventually became Vice President of the United States.

The Dick Cheney Federal Building was opened in 1970, during the Presidency of Richard M. Nixon (for whom Cheney served as a staffer in the White House).

Nixon and Cheney - tied together forever in downtown Casper. An appropriate pairing.

From the Government Services Administration website: (visit link)

"The Dick Cheney Federal Center was named after the Wyoming State Representative, businessman, and 46th Vice President of the United States, Richard Bruce “Dick” Cheney.

Built in 1970 of pre-cast concrete panels in a modernistic design typical for government buildings of that era. The Architect of Record is Engstrom & Deines/J.T. Banner & Associates. The building has four (4) floors, a penthouse and a basement; stands approximately 78 feet tall; and provides space for an estimated 151 Federal employees.

The original primary function of the building was to provide office space for various area Federal agencies in the west wing (also known as the “Tower”) and mail drop-off space for the U.S. Postal Service in the east wing. At the present time, its primary function is to provide office space of more than 20 Federal agencies."
Year of construction: 1970

Full inscription:
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Richard Nixon, President 1970 GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION Robert L. Kunzig Administrator