Western Development Museum - Saskatoon, SK
13U E 385411 N 5772981
There are four Western Development Museums in Saskatchewan, each with a different theme. The theme of the Saskatoon WDM is "1910 Boomtown".
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

The WDM describes a visit to the museum thus:
"Transport yourself back to a time when the clip-clop of horses filled the air. You don't just visit this museum, you live it!"

Saskatchewan's Western Development Museums are some of the best, most comprehensive museums one will have the good fortune to visit. They are all fairly large, with both indoor and outdoor displays.

With the opening of government land to homesteaders, Saskatchewan boomed from the start of the twentieth century until 1914. This museum captures the excitement and atmosphere of this bustling time. The central display inside the main building is a recreation of a typical main street in a typical small farming community in rural Saskatchewan. Parked along "Main Street" are typical examples of wagons, buggies, horse drawn taxis and buses, and automobiles of the era. There's even a horse drawn fire engine on the street. Other displays contain several examples of various horse drawn vehicles.

Here you can watch blacksmiths at work, see demonstrations of pioneer home crafts like spinning, rug hooking and quilting, get your picture taken in period costume in the Photo Studio, or eat a hearty home cooked meal in the Boomtown Café. Some of the buildings are original, and all are filled with artefacts gleaned from across Saskatchewan.

Outside is an array of farm implements and tractors, both steam and gasoline. Among the four WDM museums, they own a great many very rare tractors and implements. Some, such as the long thresher, are one-of-a-kind items.
Type and Quantity:
Various freight and grain wafons, biggies, delivery wagons. Possibly 20 in total.

Opening Hours:
Tuesday through Sunday, 9:00 am - 5:00 pm Closed: Mondays New Year's Day, Family Day, Good Friday, Thanksgiving, Remembrance Day, Christmas Eve, Christmas Day, Boxing Day, and New Year's Eve.

Admission Fee: 9