Schulich Lecture Hall - University of Nevada, Reno
The Schulich Lecture Hall is located on the University of Nevada, Reno campus.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Place:
Located on the University of Nevada, Reno campus is the Schulich Lecture Hall. This circular building was erected in 1970, the same year as the neighboring Chemistry Building. This building serves as a multi-use facility for student lectures and public speaking engagements.

The Person:
Seymour Schulich, OC (born January 6, 1940 in Montreal, Quebec) is a Canadian businessman, investor, author and philanthropist.

His first job was at Shell Oil Company. From 1968 to 1990, he worked at Beutel, Goodman & Company Ltd., a pension fund management company which manages in excess of $10.6 billion CAD (as of 2003), becoming president and vice-chairman.

In 1978, Schulich, along with partner Pierre Lassonde, helped pioneer the concept of royalty payments in the mining industry: their Franco-Nevada and Euro-Nevada companies never discovered an ounce of precious minerals, but their royalty arrangements allowed them to gain ownership stakes in some of the world’s most profitable mines. A $1,000 investment in Franco-Nevada's stock in 1983 was worth $1.2 million in 2002, equivalent to a 40% average annual rate of return. In 2002, Franco-Nevada merged with Normandy Mining Limited of Australia and Newmont Mining Corporation, creating the largest gold mining company in the world, Newmont Mining Corporation. Schulich is Director of Newmont Mining and Chairman of its merchant banking division.

Schulich is well known for his philanthropic activities, having donated funds to numerous Canadian universities including York (Schulich School of Business), Western Ontario (Schulich School of Medicine & Dentistry), Calgary (Schulich School of Engineering), Dalhousie (Schulich School of Law), McGill (Schulich School of Music), and Nipissing (Schulich School of Education). The first and largest donation that was made was to the Schulich School of Business at York University. All degrees issued by the Schulich School of Business now bear the signature of Seymour Schulich. His philanthropy also extends beyond universities, to the Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre (Schulich Heart Centre) in Toronto, and outside Canada to the University of Nevada, Reno (Schulich Lecture Hall) and Technion – Israel Institute of Technology. ~source

Year it was dedicated: Unknown

Location of Coordinates: Building entrance (south)