The Lewis and Clark Expedition - Private John Colter - New Haven, MO
Lewis and Clark and another Colter marker inside the Colter Memorial Shelter

County of marker: Franklin County
Location of marker: Miller St. & Front St., John Colter memorial Shelter, New Haven
Date marker erected: 2003
Marker erected by: Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail

Marker Text:
The United States purchased the Louisiana territory -- more than 830,000 square miles -- from France in 1803. President Jefferson selected Meriwether Lewis (far left) to lead an expedition there.

With Jefferson's permission Lewis asked his friend and former commanding officer, William Clark to be co-leader. Although opposite in temperament, they worked harmoniously throughout the two year journey.

IN 1804-06, Captains Meriwether Lewis and William Clark led about 40 soldiers and boatmen on an epic journey. President Thomas Jefferson commissioned this "Corps of Discovery" to find a route to the Pacific Ocean through the newly acquired Louisiana territory. Along the way, they mapped the land, recorded its resources, and contracted with native inhabitants.

The landscape has changed since Lewis and Clark explored it: rivers have been damned, forests cut over, prairies plowed under, and roads built to the horizon. Although remnants of wilderness still exist, imagine this land as Lewis and Clark first saw it two centuries ago.

Private John Colter
Born about the time of the American Revolution John Colter was enlisted as a private in the Lewis and Clark Expedition at Maysville, Kentucky in October, 1803. He began the expedition as a oarsman but because of his skills as a woodsman was relived and became a hunter. Colter also served as a scout, messenger, and was often a friend to the Indians. He remain with the expedition until August, 1806 when he was discharged and returned to the mountains to trap.

Much of what we know about Colter's role in the expedition is recorded in journal entries written by members of the Corps of Discovery

Journal Entries
Ordway, Sept. 6, 1804, "...Colter came to the boat had not found Shannon nor the horses but had killed one buf felow, one elk, 3 deer one wolf 5 turkies and goose one beaver also."

Lewis, Aug. 24, 1805, "... and dispatched Colter on horseback with orders to loose on time reaching me."

Lewis, Sept. 10, 1805, "This evening one of our hunters (Colter) returned accompanied by three men of the Flathead nation who he had met in his excurtion up Travellers rest Creek. On first meeting him the Indians were alarmed and prepared for battle with the bows and arrows, but he soon relieved their fears by laying down his gun and advancing toward them."

Clark, Sept. 27, 1805, "J. Colter returned he found only one of the lost horses, on his way killed a deer, half of which he gave the Indians the other proved nourishing to the sick."

Lewis, June 5, 1806, "Colter and Bratton were permitted to visit the Indian village today for the purpose of trading for roots and bread, they were fortunate and made a good return."

Ordway, July 15, 1806, "Colter killed a panther a deer and a rattlesnake. In the evening wae camped in the mountains, Collins killed 4 elk. The musquetoes verry troublesome in deed."

History of Mark:
"PRIVATE JOHN COLTER (1775- 1813) - When the expedition was in route home, Colter was honorably discharged on August 13, 1806. He returned to the Yellowstone then headed for the upper Missouri to trap the rich beaver country of the Blackfeet Indians. He escaped from the Blackfeet in the famous encounter in which another Lewis and Clark member, John Potts, was killed. Colter now had enough of the mountains and returned to St. Louis. Back in Missouri he married a woman named "Sallie"." LEWIS AND CLARK TRAIL.COM