Mark Hatfield - Salem, Oregon
Boyhood home of Oregon Governor and U.S. Senator Mark Hatfield
Location: Oregon, United States

This two-story Craftsman house was built in 1909 for Thomas Cooksey, a farmer, who lived here until 1918. It became a rental house from 1918 to about 1941. The family of future Oregon Governor and U.S. Senator Mark O. Hatfield rented the house around 1937, when Hatfield was age 15. An interesting story is that Hatfield noticed his neighbor, a Miss Barnett, and exclaimed that someday he would be Governor and she would be his secretary. In 1959 Hatfield became Governor and later Miss Barnett became his secretary.

Click a photo to enlarge

Name of Famous Person: Mark Hatfield

Physical Address: 1725 Court Street, Salem, Oregon

What is this person famous for?:
Mark Hatfield was Oregon's 16th Secretary of State (1957-59), 29th Governor (1959-1967) and a U.S. Senator from 1967 to 1997, the longest tenure of any Senator from Oregon.

Personal Experience:
On a rainy Saturday morning I took a trip to Salem's Court Street-Chemeketa Street National Historic District. The district contains many homes dating to the late 19th and early 20th centuries. I've previously photographed all of the historic contributing homes in the district but missed the Cooksey House because it was not considered a "contributing structure" to the historic district due to its condition at the time of the district's historic nomination. As the weather was starting to turn for the worse, my visit was short - I took several photos and then left.