Fuller Home - Noted Abolitionist - Skaneateles, NY
18T E 382588 N 4755671
James Cannings Fuller, used this home on Genesee St. and a station on the underground Railroad to move slaves to freedom in Canada.
Location: New York, United States

County of site: Onondaga County
Location of site: 98 West Genesee St., Skaneateles
National Register of Historic Places
Underground Railroad Site
Many early residents such as James Canning Fuller came from Great Britain, largely because of the Quaker community here, giving the early village a cosmopolitan tone. Fuller and his wife, Lydia, maintained an active Underground Railroad station at their village home (built 1815, extant at 98 Genesee Street). Fuller was co-founder of the British-American Institute, a Canadian school for fugitive slaves, together with the adjoining settlement of Dawn, near Dresden, Ontario.

"Dr. James Fuller, (1821-1889):
"Almost daily does the panting and fleeing fugitive from the cotton fields and rice swamps of the south appeal to us to save them from the diabolical enforcement of that embodiment of diabolism, the fugitive slave act for aid to put the distant shores of Canada between them and its infernal machinery, and its satanic agents." -- In a letter from Fuller to readers of the Daily Standard on Sept. 27, 1854, calling for money to help future runaways find freedom in Canada" - Post-Standard

More detail reading: PACNY Freedom Trail, Wikipedia, Find-a-Grave

Civil Right Type: Race (includes U.S. Civil Rights movement)