Lala's Cafe
14R E 499889 N 3035383
This Texas Historical Marker is in front of Lala's Cafe on Main Street (FM 649)at 5th Street in Mirando City, Texas

Marker Title: Lala's Café
Index Entry: Lala's Café
City: Mirando City
County: Webb
Subject Codes: Mexican American
Year Marker Erected: 2012
Designations: na
Marker Location: 602 Main St. Ave. at corner of W. 5th St.
Marker Size: 27" x 42"

Marker Text:
Eduarda (Lala) Banda was born near San Luis Potosi, Mexico, on October 13, 1910. She came to the United States with her parents and siblings and lived on the Johnson Ranch in Webb County. At the age of twelve, she moved with her family to the oil boomtown of Mirando City. In 1931, Lala married Domingo Rodriguez and had two children. After four and a half years of marriage, Domingo passed away, leaving Lala to support two children. Lala worked for several families in the Mirando City area and learned to cook a diverse array of foods to suit the tastes of different clients. On December 31, 1953, she decided to use her experience as a cook and opened Lala’s Café, a small four-room house on Main Street, with the help of her brother, Fructoso (Tio) Banda. The café was soon successful. People came from miles around to enjoy the hand-made tortillas and food from Lala’s kitchen. The growing demand helped Lala build a new café across the street from the original location that opened in 1964. Lala’s catered to a variety of customers including airmen and their families from Laredo Air Force Base, carloads from surrounding communities and religious groups. Lala’s Café has been noted in many newspapers and magazines, including Dallas Morning News, the San Antonio Express News, the Laredo Times And Texas Monthly, as a favorite restaurant in the area. Lala Banda, a woman of limited means from humble beginnings and a pioneer in the community, passed away in the spring of 1973. Her family carries on the legacy of serving Mirando City and Webb County residents via Lala’s culinary art. Marker is property of the State of Texas (2012)