Aneurin Bevan Commemorative Stones - Sirhowy, Blaenau Gwent, Wales, UK
30U E 483981 N 5737421
A series of large stones in commemoration of the politician and founder of the National Health Service, Nye Bevan.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The stones were erected in Nye's memory to mark the spot where he held open air meetings to speak to his constituents - the centre stone represents Aneurin Bevan and the others point towards Ebbw Vale, Rhymney and Tredegar, (the three settlements in his constituency). There is a brief account of his life in the Information Panel and photograph of him speaking on the site.

The monument is made up of four large stones from Trefil quarry. The central stone is greater in size and elevation. From the site of the monument can be seen the three towns of Rhymney, Tredegar and Ebbw Vale which Nye Bevan represented as the constituency of Ebbw Vale.

Aneurin Bevan (1897-1960) was born in Tredegar. He was elected to Tredegar Urban District Council in 1922 and became the Labour MP for the Ebbw Vale Constituency in 1929, aged 31. He married a fellow Socialist politician, Jennie Lee and edited the left wing newspaper 'Tribune' from 1942-45. He was elected to the National Executive of the Labour Party in 1944 and became Minister of Health in 1945. He played the leading role in the establishment of the National Health Service in 1946 and set in motion the largest public housing programme ever launched in Britain.

Inscriptions:-
Inscription on smooth stone tablet on front of largest stone: IT WAS HERE / ANEURIN BEVAN / SPOKE TO THE PEOPLE / OF HIS CONSTITUENCY AND THE WORLD. The names of Tredegar, Ebbw Vale and Rhymney are inscribed on the other three stones. These represent the three settlements in his constituency.

The plaque states that the memorial was unveiled by Neil and Glenys Kinnock on 14th October 1972.
Type of Historic Marker: Monument with stone inscription