Ponte Infante Dom Henrique - Porto, Portugal
This is one of the bridges crossing the Douro river, in Porto
Location: Porto, Portugal

This is the most recent bridge over the Douro, connecting Vila Nova de Gaia to Porto. It was named after Infante Dom Henrique, a key person in the Portuguese Discoveries process.

This bridge over the river Douro was inaugurated in 2003. Designed by the engineers António Adão da Fonseca and Francisco Millanes Mato it was built by the Spanish company IDEAM, a project led by the engineer José Antonio Fernández Ordóñez.

It is 371 m long and 20 m wide. Further information, in Portuguese only, can be found in the provided link.

The bridge was inaugurated in 30th March 2003 by the Minister of Public Works, professor Luis Valente de Oliveira. He got his degree in Engineering by the Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto and reached his "professor" degree in 1973. Seven years later he started teaching in this university. Shortly, between 1978 and 1979, was Minister of Education. Later, between 1985 and 1995 he was Minister again, this time of "Planning and Management of Territory". Finally, he was the Minister of Publick Works, and in that position he came to this bridge for the inauguration, in 2003, the same year he left his third ministry.

Apart from this political career he has been active in his academical area, researching and publishing several technical essays.

Nowadays he's the Vice-Pressident of The Associação Empresarial de Portugal (AEP) (Portuguese Companies Association).

The plaque says: "A Ponte Infante D. Henrique foi inaugurada no dia 30 de Março de 2003 por Sua Excelência o Ministro das Obras Públicas, Transportes e Habitação, Professor Luis Valente de Oliveira".

This translates as "The bridge Infante D. Henrique was inaugurated on the 30th March 2003 by his excellency the Minister of Public Words, Transportation and Housing."
What was opened/inaugurated?: A Bridge

Who was that opened/inaugurated it?: Public Works Minister, professor Luis Valente de Oliveira.