Pioneer Bowl - Pioneertown, California
Many buildings at Pioneertown are private residences. Please respect private property.

According to a plaque sponsored by the Morongo Basin Historical Society, Pioneer Bowl is one of the longest continuous operating bowling alleys in California. Constructed by A. E. Thompson, the first ball was rolled out in April 1949 by the "King of Cowboys" Roy Rogers. Pioneer Bowl regularly appeared in the movies and TV shows filmed here during the 1940s and 1950s. The interior walls are hand painted with cartoon murals depicting the local characters and activities during the filming era.

Until 1961, Pioneer Bowl required local children to assist with setting pins, technology was not yet available. The earliest automatic pinsetters by Brunswick are still in use on the wooden floors.

Between April and November, Pioneer Bowl is open from 11h00 to 19h00 on Saturdays and Sundays. The address is 53613 Mane Street.

No of Lanes: 4

Type of Bowling: Tenpin, different size balls are available.