1886 - St. David's Anglican Church, Burrawang, NSW
The date stone, a white painted sandstone block, is located at the front of the church.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The church was opened on 22nd October 1886 with Rev. J D Langley of St Phillip's Sydney officiating. It is written in a local paper of the time that a copy of the 'Moss Vale Scrutineer' and the 'Burrawang Herald' were placed under the foundation stone.

The land on which St David's was to be built had been a grant of 237 acres to John Staggs in 1856. Charles Moule purchased this in 1871. He sold 9½ acres of this to the church for 165 pounds 16 shillings for the purpose of the erection of a church and parsonage, although the parsonage was to be situated at Burrawang rather than next to the church.

St David's church, made of sandstone bricks and originally a shingled roof, was constructed at a cost of 1300 pounds. Apparently, John Hayter fired the bricks between Wildes Meadow and Avoca and they were originally intended for the first Bank at Burrawang. Mr William Bunt and Mr John Webb bought the bricks to the site by horse teams.

The church is in a good state of repair with well maintained grounds. The interior has changed considerably as often happens & efforts to return it to its original state have largely failed due to the pews (replaced by chairs) being lost.

The above information was obtained from the website Discover our Historic Burrawang Village viz (visit link)
Year of construction: 1886

Full inscription: