St Giles - Churchyard Cross - Gileston, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 471269 N 5693741
The medieval church dedicated to St Giles, dates back to the 15th century and has a small churchyard, which contains the graves of the Giles family, who gave the village its name, Gileston, is in the Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Church is 15th Century, but this churchyard site has been a place of worship and burials long before that. The graves of the Giles family are buried here dated c1350 AD.

The wayside cross probably existed in at least the 1300s, may be centuries earlier.
These wayside crosses were said to be used by preachers, in remote places where there were no churches. They were known in Wales as Preaching Crosses, or Calvary Crosses.

The steps are worn, it is said where people have knelt to pray over the century's but the probability is that workers were sharpening their scythes on the steps.

The cross atop this wayside shrine, has suffered from the weather over the centuries, a Celtic cross shape is evident, but no other detail is discernible.

The Parish Church of St Giles is a 'Church in Wales' denomination in the Rectorial benefice of Llantwit Major, in the Dioceses of Llandaff.
Church in Wales, Web Site: (visit link)

The church is locked but wardens can be contacted to open it for visitors & prayer.

"Gileston Church is dedicated to St Giles (St Mabon) although it also takes its name from the Giles family who held the manor in 1350. The present church dates from the 15th century but an earlier church must have existed on the spot. It is a Grade 2* listed building.

Its most interesting feature is the south door which is unique in the diocese. It has six carved shields upon it and has remained in an almost perfect state of preservation for some 530 years. The wrought iron hinges are just as they were when first fitted to the oak of the door!
The six escutcheons are all the heraldic arms of local families - the Walshes of Llandough, the Umfravilles of Penmark, (1104-1350), the Giles family, the Giles of Gileston of 1262, the Fleming family and the Cradock family. The date of the door itself is probably 1450 -1480." Text Source: (visit link)

Street address of Church:
Church of St Giles - Gileston, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.