Sv. Václav - Námešt nad Oslavou, okres Trebíc, CZ
33U E 584445 N 5451077
Pískovcová socha z 18. století na barokním mostu / The sandstone sculpture from the 18th century on the Broque bridge.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Svatý Václav (asi 907 – 28. zárí 935) byl ceský kníže a svetec, který je považován za hlavního patrona ceské zeme a symbol ceské státnosti.

==========================================

St. Wenceslas (born 907 – murdered 28.9. 935), was duke of Bohemia from 921 until his death. Wenceslas is the subject of the Christmas carol "Good King Wenceslas". He is venerated as Saint Wenceslaus and is the main patron saint of the Czech state.

He was the son of Vratislav I, Duke of Bohemia from the Premyslid dynasty. His father was raised in a Christian milieu through his own father, Borivoj I of Bohemia, who was converted by Saint Cyril and Saint Methodius, the "apostles to the Slavs". His mother Drahomíra was the daughter of a pagan tribal chief of Havolans and was baptised at the time of her marriage. Wenceslaus' murder in September of 935 was the result of a plot involving his younger brother Boleslav I of Bohemia.

Source / zdroj: Wikipedia
Associated Religion(s): roman - catholic