barokní most - Námešt nad Oslavou, okres Trebíc, CZ
Baroque bridge over the river Oslava was built in 1737 / Barokní most pres reku Oslavu z toku 1737.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

Barokní most pres reku Oslavu dal postavit v roce 1737 majitel panství hrabe Václav Adrian z Enckenwirtu. Stavbu dokoncili až další majitelé panství Kufštejnové. Ti v roce 1744 nechali na most osadit 20 barokních soch. Na zacátku a na konci mostu je umístena dvojice andelu. Zbývajících 16 soch predstavuje ruzné svetce. Autorem soch je Josef Winterhalder starší.

======================================

Baroque bridge over the river Oslava was built in 1737 by the owner of the estate Count Václav Adrian from Enckenwirt. The construction was not finished until the next owners of the estate - Kufštejns. Rue to them 20 baroque statues was put on the bridge in 1744. At the beginning and end of the bridge is a pair of angels. The remaining 16 sculptures represents a different saint. The author of the statues is Josef Winterhalder older.
Style: Baroque

Date of origin:: 1737