kostel sv. Jana Krtitele, Námešt nad Oslavou, okres Trebíc, Czech republic
Baroque parish church from 1641.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

První farní kostel v Námešti nad Oslavou byl románský, pripomínaný již roku 1345. Z této stavby se nic nezachovalo, byla – spolu s vetšinou mesta – znicena pri požáru roku 1629. Na míste starého kostela dal deset let po požáru vystavet hrabe Jan Baptista z Werdenbergu rane barokní kostel sv. Jana Krtitele. Dokoncen byl za dva roky roku 1641. Stavba si v zásade uchovala puvodní vzhled, barokní interiér byl nekolikrát upravován, naposledy ješte na pocátku 20. století.

==========================

First Parish Church in Námešt was Romanesque, mentioned already in the 1345. From this building but nothing remains, was - along with most of the city - destroyed by fire in 1629. Ten years after the fire Count Jan Baptista from Werdenberg builed here Baroque church. John the Baptist. It was completed in two years in 1641. The construction essentially retained its original appearance, the baroque interior was modified several times, last time in the early 20th century.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)