Marian Column - Lomnice, Czech Republic
Marian Column - Lomnice u Tisnova.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Lomnice near Tišnov is a small town remarkable not only for its chateau and Baroque church but also for its Jewish monuments commemorating the Jewish settlement which existed here for more than 200 years. The town centre was rebuilt in the second half of the 17th century according to the plans of the Vienna architect C. P. Tencally.

Not only the Renaissance chateau with park, Baroque church (the only one having two towers in the Tišnov region), town hall, the richly decorated sculptural group of the Plague Column, Jewish synagogue and graveyard, but also many other works of art make Lomnice an exceptional town.

Source and more information: (visit link)
Style: Baroque