Barbizan Hotel - Billings MT
The ghost sign for the Barbizan Hotel for Women is on N 29th Street in downtown Billings MT
Location: Montana, United States

The ghost sign for the Barbizan Hotel for Women is located at 16 N 29th St in downtown Billings MT, next to Greek restaurant.

Some character development in the book "Walking Wounded" by Barbara Richard takes place here. See: (visit link)

There were several Barbizon Hotels for Women, the most renouwned being in New York City. From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"The Barbizon Hotel for Women, now known as Barbizon 63, was symbolic of the cultural change as women began to come to New York City for professional opportunities, but still wanted a "safe retreat" that felt like the family home. It is located at 140 East 63rd Street, on the Upper East Side of Manhattan, New York City, New York State, USA.

It was built in 1927 incorporating a blend of Italian Renaissance, Late Gothic Revival, and Islamic decorative elements. It is a 23-story steel frame building encased in concrete and faced in salmon-colored brick with limestone and terra cotta decorative elements.

It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
For most of its existence, it operated as a residential hotel for women, with no men allowed above the ground floor, and strict dress and conduct rules were enforced. . . . ."

Blasterz find it interesting that this sign was paonted OVER another ghost sign for the Sturm and Drake Building -- whose west side his its the Barbizan Hotel sign! We guess the hotel was a good tenant.
Nearest Ghost Signs