Le clocher de St-Zénon-Québec, Canada
Un clocher et ses cloches! one steeple and its bell!
Location: Québec, Canada

St. Zenon was founded in 1870 by Father Provost. This was the time when the Church faces a massive emigration of French Canadians in search of jobs, encouraged settlers to settle "in the Hauts" to survive as a Catholic population in the country. The community was first built the first chapel. Then, in 1886, she has built a rectory, still standing where lived "and the priest first and God second." Church, built from 1899 to 1901 has hardly undergone transformation since. Despite the secularization of recent decades of the twentieth century, it remains a symbol that every villager appropriates whatever his personal religious history.

Saint-Zénon a été fondé en 1870 par l’abbé Provost. C’était au temps où l’Église, confrontée à une émigration massive des canadiens français à la recherche d’emplois, incitait des colons à s’installer «dans les Hauts» afin que survive une population catholique au pays. La communauté a d’abord construit une première chapelle. Puis, en 1886, elle a bâti un presbytère, toujours debout, où logeaient «et le curé au premier et le Bon Dieu au deuxième.» L’église, édifiée de 1899 à 1901, n’a guère subi de transformation depuis. En dépit de la sécularisation des dernières décennies du XXème siècle, elle reste un symbole que chaque villageois s’approprie quelle que soit son histoire religieuse personnelle.
Address of Tower:
6171, rue Principale