This waymark has been archived.
»Fischbratbetriebe Daniel Wischer (gegründet 1924)« - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 566433 N 5933927
This Waymark features a historic fish restaurant with still reasonable prices right in the city center of Hamburg, Germany. Hamburg has the second largest port of Europe, so any kind of fish dishes served here can be considered typical for the city.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Back in 1924, Daniel Wischer, an ordinary fisherman, founded something like one of the first fast food restaurants for harbor workers: he simply fried his fishes and sold them with slices of bread (later replaced by potato salad »northern style« without mayonnaise) and affordable prices to the workers.

The very first location was at Lincolnstraße in the district of »St. Pauli«, the port and redlight district of Hamburg. Soon they moved to the larger premises of the Steinstraße building which is still the current location. There is even one guest room, still in operation, that survived the Second World War (so did the whole building) and was decorated/renovated in 1935 for the last time: authentic 1930s atmosphere! The rest of the restaurant in Steinstraße was »modernized« in 1967 for the last time ... (don't worry, they clean everything daily).

I have been knowing this restaurant from my earliest childhood on - and it has not changed a single bit since then (well, except for the yearly rising prices, of course)! In the late 1970s and early 1980s, my family used to drive from the country side, where we lived at that time, to the city center with all my siblings and me on Saturdays to do all the necessary weekly shopping. For lunch, we then often eat here, a kind of a family tradition.

To enjoy a very traditional meal here, order fried pollock (German: »gebackenes Seelachsfilet«) with warm potato salad (German: »warmer Kartoffelsalat«), spice the fish with dashes of »Worcester Sauce« (ask for a bottle, available free of charge), and enjoy a »Faßbrause« (Fassbrause, a kind of non-alcoholic herbal-flavored soda, children and adults both love it) as your beverage (see pictures). That would be my definite insider tip for all tourists (write down the German terms on a piece of paper and hand it over to the waitress, she then will know what to bring to your table)! It is different from everything you might have eaten before in your life but honestly very tasty and authentic Hamburg food. - Apart from my recommendation, they have the menu in English as well.