1884 - St. Andrew's Presbyterian - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 434434 N 5004503
Built in 1884 the St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church is located on McBean Street in the heart of Richmond, Ottawa, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

St. Andrew’s was the first Presbyterian congregation in Carleton County. Starting with itinerant preachers ministering to the congregation in their homes, the first wooden church was constructed on this site in 1847. It was torn down and replaced by the present brick church and spire in 1884. Although a relatively small congregation, the church had the financial support of several of the village’s most prosperous merchants and became the religious, social and cultural centre for the Presbyterians in the village and surrounding farms.
Year of construction: 1884

Full inscription: