Land Rush Wagon - Guthrie, OK
14S E 643295 N 3972190
This horse-drawn wagon dates from an historic time in the development of our country, and the settlement of Oklahoma.

At Noon on April 22,1889, over 50,000 people were poised on wagons and horseback, at the boundaries of the Unassigned Lands in what would become Oklahoma Territory. The guns sounded and the mad dash began. Settlers raced to an unclaimed piece of land and drove their stakes, quickly racing to the land office to register their claim. This wagon, on display in historic Highland Park, made that Land Run in 1889. By the time the sun set that night, the new settlements of Guthrie and Oklahoma City each had over 10,000 residents. Guthrie would become the first capital of Oklahoma Territory, and in 1907 when Oklahoma became a state, Guthrie was its first state capital. Guthrie remained the capital until one night in 1910, when the capital was literally "stolen" and taken to Oklahoma City. These were rough and tumble days!

The wagon is displayed behind a chain link fence, southwest of the old rock community building, Highland Hall. Established in 1890, Highland Park is part of the Guthrie National Historic District.

The town of Guthrie celebrated the Land Run each April, with their 89er Day Celebration, beginning in 1890 and continuing today. Within the chain link fence stands a memorial to a couple who never missed one of the 89er Day Celebrations. The wagon on display here was one of the wagons used by early settlers as they raced across the prairie to claim a piece of this new land on that day.

The wheels are wood with wood spokes and steel bands. The memorial stone indicates that these are one of the first 4 inch steel tires, and this wagon made the Run of 1889. The front two wheels are about 30 inches in diameter, with the back two wheels slightly larger. Unfortunately, as they are on display outdoors and unprotected from the elements, they are deteriorating. Hopefully this display could be moved to an indoor museum and attempts made to preserve this wagon and its wheels.
Type and Quantity:
One open, wood horse-drawn wagon