Home Ranch - Minden, NV
11S E 258329 N 4314673
The Dangberg Home Ranch Historic Park site was one of the first large ranching operations in Nevada. Currently 5.5 acres of the ranch are owned by Douglas County & operated as a museum. Tours are available year round, reservations required.
Location: Nevada, United States

Heinrich F. Dangberg, a young German immigrant, came to the Carson Valley in 1856. He cleared the sagebrush for a log cabin and with hard work he and his descendants created a ranching empire that came to include 48,000 acres. In 1905, the family founded the town of Minden. The story of the four generations who lived at the Home Ranch provides a fascinating glimpse into Carson Valley's ranching heritage and the lives of its most influential family.

The site includes several historic structures that were built between 1857 and 1917. The two ornamental brick gate columns, designed by noted Nevada Architect Frederic DeLongchamps, was once the original grand entrance to the Dangberg ranch house with it's twelve Doric columns. The Stone Cellar, made of Warm Springs quarried stone, kept perishables cold with it's unique foundation vents. Other original structures at the park are a laundry building, carriage house, garage, bunkhouse and a pump house which supplies the ranch house with water.

Access to the Dangberg Home Ranch Historic Park is off Highway 88, (N38 56.882 W119 47.387) not Muller Lane, follow the dirt road to the fenced area with the main residence structure. Leave gates as you find them (open or closed). Please respect the surrounding property, Barn and Brick Slaughter house, do not enter those nearby historic structures as they are privately owned. They may be photographed from a distance.
Minden, NV United States

County / Borough / Parish: Douglas County