Pioneertown Direction and Distance Arrows - Pioneertown, California
The post is on the north side of Mane Street, east of Tom Mix Road.

Pioneertown was started in 1946 as a living studio, providing a backdrop for films and television serials set in the Old West of the 1870s. Today, many of the buildings in Pioneertown are private residences. Please respect private property.

The post is erected in a well. It is unlikely that the signs were used as a motion picture prop because the posted distances are accurate. Most motion pictures shot at Pioneertown depict a community far away such as Dodge City or Tombstone.

I am uncertain of the date this marker was placed. I have seen photographs on line, documenting the construction of Pioneertown, which include direction and distance arrows on a post at this well site. However, I suspect that this was a different post with different signs.
Date placed: 01/01/1950

Historic significance:
Place names on the marker such as a Dodge City, Tombstone and Sutters Creek evoke the bygone era of the Old West.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Dodge City