Reichsburg Trifels - Annweiler/Germany
Preserved castle of Trifels.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Preservation:
1841 headed the Kingdom of Bavaria , a first remedial measures. 1866 Trifelsverein was founded , which from then prevented further stone theft.
The rulers during the period of National Socialism (1933-1945) found pleasure in the Trifels and built it from 1938 again . Since nothing was known about the original appearance of the castle , the palace was built according to plans by Rudolf Esterer based on Italian Hohenstaufen castles as a complete re-creation . It was the Nazis is not a realistic reconstruction , but a glorification of German history and its own legitimacy . In this context it is also the large , two-story -reaching " Emperor's Hall " to see that it has never existed in this form on the medieval Trifels . [6 ]
Towards the end of the Second World War, the work for a good ten years were recruited. The final restoration of the castle ran from 1954 through to the 1970s . It has been repeatedly delayed due to further deterioration of the building fabric and shortage of money .
Type: Remnant

Fee: 3 Euro