Baroque Castle of Riegersburg, Austria
Baroque Castle of Riegersburg // Barokní zámek Riegersburg
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

EN:
One of the most impressive and attractive Austrian Baroque stately home, is situated between Vienna and Prague, romantically situated next to lakes and is directly on the Czeck and Austrian border, 8 km from the recently inaugurated Thayatal National Park and the famous Hardegg Castle.
It used to be the summer reception residence of a famous european dinasty: the Imperial Counts Khevenhuller und Aichelberg, later Princes zu Khevenhuller-Metsch, who were distinguished imperial civil servants, diplomats, historians, field-marshalls, governors, ministers, great chamberlains, nature researchers, Maecenases (patrons of the arts),imperial A.d.C. and dog-fanciers.
This masterpiece of Austrian architecture, built by Franz-Anton Pilgram, between 1731 and 1775 on an existing medieval fortress, is still the private property of their descendant, the Count Pilati von Thassul zu Daxberg.
The state rooms with noble interior decoration and splendidly equipped with family European furniture from the 18th to the mid 19th century and the historic estate kitchen still in use, are the main attraction of Riegersburg Baroque Palace, in the Waldviertel (forests part) section of Lower Austria.
Empress Maria-Theresia used to stop-over in Riegersburg Palace to take a rest, while travelling from Vienna to Prague.
The permanent exhibition "Aristocratic Country Life in the Baroque Period" as well as the oldest private dog cemetery in the Moravian-Bohemian- Austrian area, offer an insight for visitors into times long past.
Almost every year, the Palace Management organizes changing special themes exhibitions on Art.

MUSEUM WITH PERMANENT EXHIBITION
"Aristocratic Country Life in the Baroque Period"

HOW TO REACH RIEGERSBURG PALACE.
CAUTION!: there are 2 places called Riegersburg in Austria, with each one castle/palace,both museums. The other one is in Styria, a medieval fortress on a peak. WE ARE NEAR VIENNA, IN LOWER-AUSTRIA ON THE WAY FROM VIENNA TO PRAGUE!!!!
Riegersburg palace is situated in the village of Riegersburg, belonging to the municipality of Hardegg, in Lower-Austria (=Niederosterreich).
It is situated 95 km from Vienna and 178 from Prague (Czeck Republik).
The next cities are: Brno (= Brünn - 78 km), Krems (76 km), Hollabrunn (50 km),
Slavonice (40 km), Telc (45 Km), Horn (29 km), Jemnice (25 km), Znojmo (=Znaim- 21 km) and Retz (= 20 kms).

= By car: drive from Vienna, direction PRAHA, road nr. B 22 via Stockerau, Hollabrunn, Retz, Niederfladnitz, Riegersburg.
Distance to the next borders to Czech Republic: - 16 km to the border of OBERTHURNAU/VRATENIN (Drosendorf) - 8 km to HARDEGG (restricted border for pedestrians or cyclists). - 15 km to HNANICE/MITTER-RETZBACH . - 22 km to CHVALOVICE/KLEIN HAUGSDORF.

SPECIAL ATTRACTION
= The only still functioning antique estate kitchen in Austria (Herrschafstkuche), on view at the permanent exhibition and museum guided tour. Opening hours: from April 1st to 15th November, daily from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. (and in July and August extended till 7 p.m.).
= Dogs' cemetery from the 19th century, in the park idyllic by the side of the lake. Only princely dogs were buried there, "children substitutes" for the Princess Edina and Prince Johann-Carl zu Khevenhüller-Metsch, A.d.C. to Emperor Maximilian of Mexico. Only accessible through the Cafèsalon. Visit only for museum or coffee-shop customers.

No free entrance!

Guided tours in english for groups from 20 persons onwards are also possible, but only thru advance booking.

Source: official website castle Riegersburg ( Visit link )

CS: