[LEGACY] More really shiny things that don't mean anything - London, UK
30U E 702485 N 5711083
Ryan Gander's work Really Shiny Things That Don’t Mean Anything is a 2,75-metre metal sphere covered with a thousand shiny, metal items.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Ryan Gander's work often plays with historic paradigms which he then gives a contemporary humour and relevance.This sculpture is made up thousands of objects to form a large ball: it's as if the core is magnetic and has attracted all the shiny useless objects that fill a city.

The work explores ideas of a public sculpture which normally have a historic legacy of reprecent the fortitude of an institution or person. In this case, the sculpture has the scale and materially of a work of " significance but in actual fact is simply an assortment of things that don't really mean anything.
Title: More really shiny things that don't mean anything

Artist: Ryan Gander