Nelson Mandela Pepper-bark tree - Cape Town, South Africa
Nelson Mandela planted this Pepper-bark tree (Warburgia salutaris) on his visit to Kirstenbosch National Botanical Garden on August 21, 1996.
Location: Western Cape, South Africa

The South African activist and former president Nelson Mandela (1918-2013) helped bring an end to apartheid and has been a global advocate for human rights. A member of the African National Congress party beginning in the 1940s, he was a leader of both peaceful protests and armed resistance against the white minority’s oppressive regime in a racially divided South Africa. His actions landed him in prison for nearly three decades and made him the face of the antiapartheid movement both within his country and internationally. Released in 1990, he participated in the eradication of apartheid and in 1994 became the first black president of South Africa, forming a multiethnic government to oversee the country’s transition. Since retiring from politics in 1999, he has remained a devoted champion for peace and social justice in his own nation and around the world. (visit link)

The bust of Nelson Mandela stands beside the Pepper-bark tree that he planted in 1996. The bust was sculpted by John Francis Gardner and donated to Kirstenbosch by the sculptor in January 2010. It portrays Nelson Mandela during the pivotal years of his presidency and captures his radiance and generosity of spirit the world has grown to love. (visit link)

Warburgia salutaris (Pepper-bark tree) is a species of tree in the Canellaceae family. It is found in Mozambique, South Africa, Swaziland, Malawi, Zimbabwe, and other African nations. It is threatened by habitat loss. It is a popular medicinal plant and is overharvested in the wild, another reason for its endangerment. The Pepper-bark tree is a protected tree in South Africa. (visit link)

Mandela's bust and tree can be found just inside the Visitors' Centre entrance to the Garden, at the bottom of the main lawn.

Historic Event:
It was planted by Nelson Mandela.