Bighorn River Bridge -- nr Custer MT
A huge historic Pennsylvania through-truss bridge over the Bighorn River near Custer MT.
Location: Montana, United States

This beautiful and elegant Pennsylvania Through Truss bridge is on the National Register of Historic Places. It is visible from the I-94, and is part of Old US Highway 10, the historic Yellowstone Trail.

From the Bridgehunter website: (visit link)

"Even if there were nothing else to be impressed with about this bridge, its size alone is jaw-dropping! At nearly 300 feet each, the main spans are very substantial rivet-connected Pennsylvania through-truss spans, complete with original guard rails and more than enough V-lacing to keep even the pickiest bridge enthusiast happy. The bridge also features two concrete stringer approach spans, one on each end. A Warren through-truss railroad bridge is visible to the north from this bridge. This is the very last highway bridge on the Bighorn, as this river empties into the Yellowstone just north of the railroad bridge."

For more on the 1920s Yellowstone Trail highway, see here: (visit link)

Length of Span: