Porto Statue - Porto, Portugal
29T E 532595 N 4555131
This statue represents the city itself and it used to be on the top of the old city hall building, not far from it's current location.
Location: Porto, Portugal

The statue was created in 1818 by the sculptor João de Sousa Alão and by the stonemason João da Silva.

For about a century the sculpture remained in its original location, on the top of the old city hall, located in a position opposite to the current city all, about 450 meters far.

But serious works in the area demanded the demolition of the original building, which was done after the sculpture (and other items) were properly secured and placed in safety.

It was later placed in the city park Arnaldo Gama, not far from the old medieval walls (muralha Fernandina) in Guindais quarters.

In 2001 the city was "European Capital of Culture" and the statue was moved to the "Sé" (a church) area.

After the occasion, recently, it was placed in its current location, in the most iconic square of the city.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City